Privacy Policy

At Mirror Booth DJ we recognise the importance of protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of your Personal Information you voluntarily submit to us through your use of our services. It is our intention that this Privacy Policy will protect your Personal Information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

By using the Mirror Booth DJ (including you being a participant in a photograph taken by our Mirror X Photo Booth), you consent and agree to Mirror Booth DJ’s Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy at all times complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy from time to time

Collection of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is collected only with your consent.

By providing us with your Personal Information or through your conduct or use of our services (whether individually or in concert with others), you consent to our use
of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The primary purposes for collecting your Personal Information are as follow:

  1. For marketing purposes.
  2. To improve the functionality and features of our services
  3. To provide your Personal Information to other persons (e.g. the operator of a venue) in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.
  4. To improve and customise the services offered to you through Mirror Booth DJ
  5. To offer other services to you.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you relates to your personal data and personal preferences.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information that you submit to Mirror Booth DJ will be used only for the Primary Purposes (or any related purposes) and other purposes for which you have consented to. We may expressly communicate the Primary Purposes to you through this Privacy Policy, or they may be implied from the nature of your dealings with Mirror Booth DJ and its services.

In addition to the Primary Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To other businesses that assist us in providing products or services or who perform functions on our behalf (“the Contractors”). We will require the Contractors to keep your Personal Information confidential and to use them only for the Primary Purposes or approved purposes.
  2. Any purposes required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may also use your Personal Information to send advertising or marketing information to you. If you do not wish to receive updates please instruct us by email.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, We may disclose your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Other than using or disclosing your Personal Information for the above stated purposes, your Personal Information will be stored as archives in a database for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you discover that the information held is incorrect you may contact us to correct the information.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information submitted to Mirror Booth DJ and we review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over mobile data, electronic devices and communication networks can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

We will use our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive Personal Information unless you give consent. Sensitive information are information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, professional or trade union membership, health information, sexual preference or practices or criminal record.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, concerns or feedback, please contact us at info@mirrorboothdj.com.au

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. http://www.privacy.gov.au.